Walkabout TRNSMT 2023 site as festival boss hopeful for good weather

Headline acts at Scotland’s biggest music festival include Pulp, Sam Fender, The 1975, Niall Horan, George Ezra, Becky Hill and Kasabian.

The organiser of Scotland’s biggest music festival is hopeful for good weather ahead of its takeover of Glasgow Green.

Headline acts at TRNSMT 2023 include Pulp, Sam Fender, The 1975, Niall Horan, George Ezra, Becky Hill and Kasabian.

“It’s all coming together,” said festival boss Geoff Ellis.

“Every detail, you know, the bars, finishing touches to the food units. All the fences are up.

“We’re getting the decorative flags in position. And what’s great to see is, no matter how much rain we’ve had in the last couple of weeks and earlier on today, the ground is in fantastic condition.

“It’s really well dry inside and, you know, so we know we can have a great event.”

Layout for TRNSMT  2023 at Glasgow Green.DF Concerts

Organisers have revealed the new Boogie Wonderland section, made up of the funfair and “fan favourite” stage the Boogie Bar, where Bongo’s Bingo will be appearing at the festival for the first time.

The organisers also revealed festival-goers can plan their weekend of music with TRNSMT’s app, allowing them to create a personalised schedule of their favourite artists set times.

“With so many must-see acts, the TRNSMT app means fans can plan their day, create their schedule and keep up-to-date with all our announcements from now until the festival weekend,” said Mr Ellis.

TRNSMT runs from July 7 to July 9, with tickets already on sale starting from £88.40.

Stage times

All timings are subject to change but will be updated on the TRNSMT app.

Friday, July 7 – Day One

Main Stage

Declan Welsh & The Decadent West – 12.15 – 12.35

Flo – 13.10 – 13.40

Joesef – 14.05 – 14.40

The View – 15.10 – 15.55

Paul Heaton & Special Guest – 16.20 – 17.15

Niall Horan – 17.45 – 18.45

George Ezra – 19.15 – 20.25

Pulp – 21.10 – 22.50 

King Tut’s Stage

The Joy Hotel – 12.30 – 13.00

Swim School – 13.30 – 14.00

Hamish Hawk – 14.30 – 15.00

Hot Milk – 15.30 – 16.05

The Big Moon – 16.35 – 17.15

Warmduscher – 17.45 – 18.30

Dean Lewis – 19.10 – 20.00

Cat Burns – 20.45 – 21.35

River Stage

Slix – 12.45 – 13.15

High Vis – 13.50 – 14.20 

SIIGHTS – 14.55 – 15.25

Cloth – 16.00 – 16.30

Flowerovlove – 17.05 – 17.40 

The Royston Club – 18.20 – 19.05

Nati Dreddd – 19.50 – 20.35

Saturday, July 8 – Day Two

Main Stage

Brooke Combe – 12.30 – 13.00

Maisie Peters – 14.25 – 15.05

Inhaler – 15.35 – 16.20

Aitch – 18.10 – 19.10

Kasabian – 19.40 – 20.40

Sam Fender – 21.20 – 22.50 

King Tut’s Stage

Cassia – 12.30 – 13.00

Mae Stephens – 13.30 – 14.00

The Mary Wallopers – 14.30 – 15.00

Lucy Spraggan – 15.30 – 16.05

The Coronas – 16.35 – 17.15

Teddy Swims – 17.45 – 18.30

The Wombats – 19.15 – 20.15

LF System – 20.45 – 22.15 

River Stage

Terra Kin – 12.40 – 13.10

The Big Day – 13.45 – 14.15

Heidi Curtis – 14.50 – 15.20

Finn Foxell – 15.55 – 16.25

Lauran Hibberd – 17.00 – 17.40

Afflecks Palace – 18.20 – 19.05

The Blinders – 19.50 – 20.35

Sunday, July 9 – Day Three

Main Stage

Crawlers – 12.30 – 13.00

Pale Waves – 13.30 – 14.05

Jamie Webster – 14.35 – 15.15

Ashnikko – 15.45 – 16.25

The Kooks – 16.55 – 7.45

Becky Hill – 18.15 – 19.05

Royal Blood – 19.35 – 20.35

The 1975 – 21.15 – 22.50 

King Tut’s Stage

Calum Bowie – 12.15 – 12.45

Lucia & the Best Boys – 13.10 – 13.40

Dream Wife – 14.05 – 14.35

Bob Vylan – 15.05 – 15.40

Lovejoy – 16.10 – 16.50

The Amazons – 17.20 – 18.00

The Enemy – 18.45 – 19.35

Nothing But Thieves – 20.25 – 21.25 

River Stage 

Cathy Jain – 12.50 – 13.20

Neive Ella – 13.55 – 14.25

Tommy Lefroy – 15.00 – 15.30

Andrew Cushin – 16.05 – 16.35

Uninvited – 17.10 – 14.35

Skylights – 18.25 – 19.05

Only The Poets – 19.50 – 20.35