Scottish stars and stories amongst Golden Globes 2024 nominees

The nominees for the annual Golden Globes awards were announced on Monday morning.

Scottish star Brian Cox and novel adaptation Poor Things amongst Golden Globes 2024 nominees Getty Images

A film based on a Scottish novel has received seven nominations at the 2024 Golden Globes as the full shortlist was revealed on Monday morning.

Poor Things, starring Emma Stone, which is based on the 1992 novel of the same name by Scottish writer Alasdair Gray, has been nominated for Best Motion Picture, Best Director, Best Screenplay and Best Original Score at the 81st annual awards.

Emma Stone’s performance in the film is up for the prize of Best Performance by a Female Actor in Motion Picture while both Willem Dafoe and Mark Ruffalo were nominated for Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in the same film.

Poor Things, the 2023 film based on Alasdair Gray’s novel, is up for seven awards.

It is not this year’s only Scottish tie as Succession actor Brian Cox has also been nominated for Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series for his role as Logan Roy.

Leading the nominations this year was Greta Gerwig’s Barbie, which received a total of nine nominations and Oppenheimer, which had eight nominations.

Martin Scorsese’s Killers of the Flower Moon and Yorgos Lanthimos’ Poor Things tied with seven.

In the television categories, Succession led with nine nominations.

The 2024 Golden Globe Awards ceremony will take place on January 7, 2024 at the Beverly Hilton.

Brian Cox was nominated for his role as Logan Roy in Succession

The full list of nominations are as follows:

Best film – Drama

Anatomy of a Fall
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
The Zone of Interest

Best film – Musical or Comedy

Air
American Fiction
Barbie
May December
The Holdovers
Poor Things

Best female actor in a film – Drama

Annette Bening – Nyad
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla

Best male actor in a film – Drama

Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Barry Keoghan – Saltburn
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers

Best female actor in a film – Musical or Comedy

Alma Pöysti – Fallen Leaves
Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple
Jennifer Lawrence – No Hard Feelings
Natalie Portman – May December
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things

Best male actor in a film – Musical or Comedy

Nicolas Cage – Dream Scenario
Timothée Chalamet – Wonka
Matt Damon – Air
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Joaquin Phoenix – Beau Is Afraid
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best film – Animated

The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Suzume
The Super Mario Bros Movie
Wish

Best film – Non-English language

Anatomy of a Fall
Fallen Leaves
Io Capitano
Past Lives
Society of the Snow
The Zone of Interest

Best female actor in a supporting role in a film

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
Jodie Foster – Nyad
Julianne Moore – May December
Rosamund Pike – Saltburn
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best male actor in a supporting role in a film

Willem Dafoe – Poor Things
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Charles Melton – May December
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best director – Film

Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Celine Song – Past Lives
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things

Best screenplay – Film

Barbie
Poor Things
Oppenheimer
Killers of the Flower Moon
Past Lives
Anatomy of a Fall

Best original score – Film

Poor Things
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Killers of the Flower Moon
The Boy and the Heron

Best original song – Film

Addicted to Romance – She Came to Me
Dance the Night – Barbie
I’m Just Ken – Barbie
Peaches – The Super Mario Bros Move
Road to Freedom – Rustin
What Was I Made For? – Barbie

Cinematic and box office achievement

Barbie
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
John Wick: Chapter 4
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour
The Super Mario Bros Movie

Best television series – Drama

Succession
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last of Us
1923
The Morning Show

Best television series – Musical or Comedy

Abbott Elementary
Barry
Jury Duty
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
The Bear

Best television limited series, anthology series or television film

Beef
Lessons in Chemistry
Daisy Jones and the Six
All the Light We Cannot See
Fellow Travelers
Fargo

Best female actor in a television series – Drama

Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us
Emma Stone – The Curse
Helen Mirren – 1923
Imelda Staunton – The Crown
Keri Russell – The Diplomat
Sarah Snook – Succession

Best male actor in a television series – Drama

Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us
Kieran Culkin – Succession
Jeremy Strong – Succession
Brian Cox – Succession
Gary Oldman – Slow Horses
Dominic West – The Crown

Best female actor in a television series – Musical or Comedy

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
Elle Fanning – The Great
Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear

Best male actor in a television series – Musical or Comedy

Bill Hader – Barry
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
Jason Segel – Shrinking
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear

Best female actor in a television limited series, anthology series or television film

Ali Wong – Beef
Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry
Elizabeth Olsen – Love & Death
Juno Temple – Fargo
Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers
Riley Keough – Daisy Jones and the Six

Best male actor in television limited series, anthology series or television film

David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Jon Hamm – Fargo
Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers
Sam Claflin – Daisy Jones and the Six
Steven Yeun – Beef
Woody Harrelson – White House Plumbers

Best supporting female actor on television series

Abby Elliott – The Bear
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso
J Smith-Cameron – Succession
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building

Best supporting male actor on television series

Matthew Macfadyen – Succession
James Marsden – Jury Duty
Alan Ruck – Succession
Alexander Skarsgård – Succession
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear

Best stand-up comedian on television

Chris Rock – Selective Outrage
Sarah Silverman – Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
Wanda Sykes – I’m an Entertainer
Ricky Gervais – Ricky Gervais Armageddon
Trevor Noah – Where Was I
Amy Schumer – Emergency Contact

STV News is now on WhatsApp

Get all the latest news from around the country

Follow STV News
Follow STV News on WhatsApp

Scan the QR code on your mobile device for all the latest news from around the country

WhatsApp channel QR Code