The events that might be hit by ScotRail's 'emergency timetable'

The rail operator has faced backlash for axing hundreds of late-night trains.

The football matches and gigs that might be hit by ScotRail’s ’emergency timetable’ iStock
Live music fans may have their evenings cut short.

ScotRail has announced “emergency train timetables” which will see 30% of services cut from Monday.

The rail operator has been forced to axe 700 trains a day amid an ongoing pay dispute with Aslef, which has seen some drivers decline to do overtime and work rest days. The disruption is expected to last several weeks.

Some stations will see services drastically reduced, with the last trains leaving Scotland’s main cities much earlier than usual.

The newly nationalised rail giant has faced backlash from customers, with football fans and gig-goers now unable to travel home by train when events finish for the foreseeable future.

What are some of the changes?

From Monday, the last train from Edinburgh to Glasgow will be at 10.15pm instead of 11.45pm.

The last service from Glasgow to Aberdeen will leave at 6.41pm instead of 9.40pm.

Meanwhile, the last train from Dundee to Edinburgh is now at 8pm rather than 10.48pm. The last train from Perth to Glasgow is 8.14pm, brought forward from 10.48pm.

Commuters from Glasgow to Larbert will have to wait to head home after work, with no trains between 5pm and 6pm.

For travellers from Mallaig, you’ll need to be an early riser; if you miss the 6.03am train to Glasgow, you’ll be waiting 24 hours for the next direct service.

Who is it affecting?

Fans heading to the Scotland v Ukraine and Scotland v Armenia football games at Hampden on Wednesday, June 1 and Wednesday, June 8 may have to find another way home, with kick-off for each match at 7:45pm.

If the new timetable remains in place, the last train from Mount Florida is at 8.46pm, while the last from Rutherglen is at 9.45pm.

Music fans may have to wave goodbye to “One More Tune” this summer too. With most gigs ending between 10 and 11pm – and a walk to the station from the venue – the last trains between Scotland’s main cities are departing up to four hours earlier than normal.

Some of the changes scupper your chance of even seeing the gig altogether; if you’re travelling from Stirling to a gig in Glasgow, you’ll have to catch the 7.49pm instead of the 11.51pm. If you’re travelling from Dundee, it’s at 7.10pm instead of 11.10pm.

Gigs in May and June 2022

*No temporary timetables have yet been announced for weekends.

Monday, May 23

Bear’s Den – O2 Academy Glasgow

Beach House – Glasgow Barrowland

Black Country, New Road – King Tut’s Wah Wah Hut, Glasgow

Hamish Hawk – The Caves, Edinburgh

Tuesday, May 24

Brian Fallon & The Howling Weather – SWG3, Glasgow

The Luka State – Cafe Drummond, Aberdeen

Wednesday, May 25

Midland – O2 Academy Glasgow

Donae-O – The Garage (G2), Glasgow

Thursday, May 26

Lorde – Usher Hall, Edinburgh

The Score – The Garage Glasgow (May 26-27)

Emeli Sande – Oran Mor Glasgow

The Script – Aberdeen P&J Live

Surfbort – King Tuts Glasgow

Paolo Nutini – The Corran Halls Oban (May 26-27)

Friday, May 27

The Script – Glasgow Hydro

Kasabian – Beach Ballroom, Aberdeen

Deco – The Garage G2, Glasgow

Fatherson – Lemon Tree, Aberdeen May 27-28

Jelani Blackman – The Poetry Club, Glasgow

The Plastic Youth – King Tuts, Glasgow

Saturday, May 28*

Fatherson – Glasgow Barrowland

Katherine Ryan – Edinburgh Playhouse

Beirut – King Tuts, Glasgow

Happydaze – The Garage Attic Bar, Glasgow

Sunday, May 29*

SOAK – The Caves, Edinburgh

Vanives – Oran Mor Glasgow

Kate Nash – King Tut’s Wah Wah Hut, Glasgow

Monday, May 30

My Chemical Romance – Glasgow Hydro

Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties – Saint Luke’s Glasgow

Bob Vylan – Oran Mor Glasgow

Silky – King Tuts Glasgow

Tuesday, May 31

Paloma Faith – Music Hall Aberdeen

David Gray – Glasgow Hydro

Mc Lars – King Tuts Glasgow

June

Wednesday, June 1

The Smile – Usher Hall, Edinburgh

NOISY – King Tuts, Glasgow

Lizzie Reid – The Glad Cafe, Glasgow (June 1-3)

Tuesday, June 2

Paloma Faith – Usher Hall Edinburgh

Kassidy – Glasgow Barrowland

Friday, June 3

Astrid – Nice N Sleazy, Glasgow

Kelsy Karter – The Garage (Attic Bar), Glasgow

Bloc Party – Glasgow Barrowland

Saturday, June 4*

Run The Jewels – Glasgow Barrowland

Valto – King Tuts, Glasgow

Sunday, June 5*

Blossoms – King Tuts, Glasgow

Mayday Parade – SWG3, Glasgow

The Native – The Garage, Glasgow

Monday, June 6

The Killers – Falkirk Stadium

Supergrass – O2 Academy Glasgow

Tuesday, June 7

Samantha Harvey – Oran Mor, Glasgow

Nick Mulvey – King Tuts, Glasgow

Mayday Parade – SWG3, Glasgow

Wednesday, June 8

Sam Ryder – SWG3, Glasgow

S-x – King Tuts, Glasgow

Thursday, June 9

Teddy Swims – SWG3, Glasgow

DMAs – O2 Academy Edinburgh

Friday, June 10

LP – O2 Academy Glasgow

Crowded House – Glasgow Hydro

Saturday, June 11*

James – Big Top Highland Centre, Edinburgh

Harry Styles – Ibrox, Glasgow

Dead Poet Society – King Tuts, Glasgow

Noel Gallagher – Slessor Gardens Dundee

Dylan John Thomas – Slessor Gardens, Dundee

Inhaler – Slessor Gardens, Dundee

Shed Seven – Big Top Highland Centre, Edinburgh

The Ks – Big Top Highland Centre, Edinburgh

Sunday, June 12*

Madness – Big Top Highland Centre, Edinburgh

Blood Red Shoes – King Tuts, Glasgow

The Faim – Stereo, Glasgow

Stereophonics – Slessor Gardens, Dundee

Dirty Honey – Cathouse, Glasgow

Drive by Truckers – SWG3, Glasgow

Circa Waves – Slessor Gardens, Dundee

Jake Bugg – Slessor Gardens, Dundee

Monday, June 13

A Day To Remember – O2 Academy Glasgow

Darren McGarvey In Conversation with Frankie Boyle – Oran Mor, Glasgow

Peaches – SWG3 Glasgow

Dragged Under – King Tuts – Glasgow

Tuesday, June 14

Beck – O2 Academy Edinburgh

50 Cent – Big Top Royal Highland Centre, Edinburgh

Tim Burgess – Saint Luke’s Glasgow

Pond – SWG3 Glasgow

Billie Elish – Glasgow Hydro

Wednesday, June 15

Nine Inch Nails – O2 Academy Glasgow

Thursday, June 16

William Prince – Mash House, Edinburgh

Friday, June 17

Richard Ashcroft – Big Top Royal Highland Centre, Edinburgh

Scheme – King Tuts Glasgow

Saturday, June 18*

Fatboy Slim – Big Top Royal Highland Centre, Edinburgh

Sunday, June 19*

Alanis Morissette – Glasgow Hydro

Help I Sexted My Boss – Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh

Violet Skies – King Tuts Glasgow

Waterparks – O2 Academy Glasgow

Monday, June 20

Jessie Ware – O2 Academy Glasgow

Tate McRae- SWG3 Glasgow

Tribes – King Tuts Glasgow

Wednesday, June 22

Jessie Ware – O2 Academy Edinburgh

Tremonti – SWG3 Glasgow

Eagles – Murrayfield Stadium Edinburgh

Thursday, June 23

Morgan Wade – Oran Mor Glasgow

Friday, June 24

Billy Mitchell – King Tuts Glasgow

Saturday, June 25*

Biffy Clyro – Big Top Royal Highland Centre Edinburgh

Geese – King Tuts Glasgow

Sunday, June 26*

Liam Gallagher – Hampden Park Glasgow

Monday, June 27

Leon Bridges – Usher Hall Edinburgh

Highly Suspect – SWG3 Glasgow

Tuesday, June 28

Kings of Leon – Glasgow Hydro

Hanson – SWG3 Glasgow

Jesse Malin – King Tuts Glasgow

Wednesday, June 29

Green Day – Bellahouston Park Glasgow