Details of £12.5bn funding for local councils revealed

Councils will now have more financial flexibility to make their own local decisions on council tax.

Details of £12.5bn funding for local councils revealed Getty Images
Kate Forbes: The finance secretary set out the council budgets.

Details have been published of how the £12.5bn in Scottish Government funding for 2022/23 will be distributed to local authorities.

The settlement represents a total cash increase of £917.9m or 7.9%, which is the equivalent of a real terms rise of 5.1% to “support vital local government services”.

It includes a real terms increase in day-to-day revenue funding of 4.9%, compared with the 2021/22 draft budget.

In addition, The Scottish Government says it has responded to requests by councils for more financial flexibility by enabling them to make their own local decisions on council tax.

Finance Secretary Kate Forbes said: “The 2022/23 Budget confirms that, even in the face of the economic uncertainty caused by the pandemic, we are providing councils with a real terms increase to their budgets for the coming year of more than 5%.

“Local authorities are key partners with government as we tackle the pandemic and protect our communities, businesses and public services. As we move forward, they will play an important leadership role in creating a greener, fairer and more prosperous Scotland.

“This settlement reflects that and includes protection to the core budget in cash terms, an extra £554m for health and social care, £145m for additional teachers and support staff and £94m to support the expansion of free school meals.

“I have been clear that this Budget has required difficult choices. But I am determined that councils should be fairly funded within the limited resources we have available.”

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE 2022-23: TOTAL REVENUE SUPPORT

 2021-222022-23IncreaseIncrease
Local Authority£m£m£m%
Aberdeen City376.0390.614.73.9
Aberdeenshire479.2499.620.44.3
Angus226.9237.911.04.8
Argyll & Bute213.3219.76.43.0
Clackmannanshire105.7110.24.54.2
Dumfries & Galloway314.6329.014.44.6
Dundee City327.7338.010.23.1
East Ayrshire256.9268.711.84.6
East Dunbartonshire208.0217.79.74.7
East Lothian194.7203.68.94.5
East Renfrewshire196.1205.59.44.8
Edinburgh, City of831.9872.941.14.9
Eilean Siar101.6103.72.12.1
Falkirk315.7327.611.93.8
Fife725.3760.835.54.9
Glasgow City1,362.91,407.944.93.3
Highland506.3523.617.33.4
Inverclyde181.9187.85.93.3
Midlothian183.7190.36.63.6
Moray180.2188.98.84.9
North Ayrshire303.9314.510.63.5
North Lanarkshire691.2719.428.24.1
Orkney82.783.91.21.5
Perth & Kinross281.3294.813.54.8
Renfrewshire351.2365.213.94.0
Scottish Borders233.2243.09.84.2
Shetland97.398.81.61.6
South Ayrshire223.7235.812.15.4
South Lanarkshire625.8651.926.14.2
Stirling188.7196.17.43.9
West Dunbartonshire207.4213.56.12.9
West Lothian353.3369.716.44.6
Undistributed115.1482.9367.8319.4
Scotland11,043.411,853.6810.27.3