Oscars 2024 nominations revealed as Oppenheimer and Barbie lead nods

The 96th Oscars ceremony will take place on March 11 and will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

British star Emily Blunt has been recognised in the best supporting actress category at the 96th Oscar nominations.

Blunt, who is already nominated for a Bafta and an SAG award, has landed a nod for playing Oppenheimer’s wife Kitty in Christopher Nolan’s epic biopic about theoretical physicist J Robert Oppenheimer, described as the father of the atomic bomb.

She faces competition from US actress Da’Vine Joy Randolph, who has won a slew of precursor prizes for her turn as a cook in The Holdovers, alongside Danielle Brooks for The Color Purple, Jodie Foster for Nyad, and America Ferrera for Barbie.

Poor Things, adapted from Scottish writer Alasdair Gray’s 1992 novel, has been nominated for 11 awards.

Robert Downey Jr has also landed an Oscar nomination for best supporting actor for his role as Lewis Strauss, the chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission, in Oppenheimer.

Other nominees include Robert De Niro for Killers Of The Flower Moon, Ryan Gosling for Barbie, Mark Ruffalo for Poor Things, and Sterling K Brown for American Fiction, about a frustrated novelist who writes a book that propels him into the centre of the hypocrisy he disdains.

Greta Gerwig and her husband and co-writer Noah Baumbach have been nominated in the adapted screenplay category for box office juggernaut Barbie, alongside British screenwriter Tony McNamara for Poor Things, adapted from Scottish writer Alasdair Gray’s 1992 novel.

They are joined by British film-maker Nolan for his adaptation of Oppenheimer, Cord Jefferson for American Fiction, and British screenwriter Jonathan Glaze for The Zone Of Interest.

Nominations for the 96th Oscars were announced on Tuesday by Atlanta star Zazie Beetz and The Boys actor Jack Quaid, ahead of the annual ceremony hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

The Academy Awards ceremony will air from midnight on March 11 in the UK.

Oscars 2024 nominations in full:

Best Picture – American Fiction, Anatomy Of A Fall, Barbie, The Holdovers, Killers Of The Flower Moon, Maestro, Oppenheimer, Past Lives, Poor Things and The Zone Of Interest.

Best Actor – Bradley Cooper for Maestro, Colman Domingo for Rustin, Paul Giamatti for The Holdovers and Jeffrey Wright for American Fiction, as well as Cillian Murphy for Oppenheimer.

Best Actress – Annette Bening for Nyad, Lily Gladstone for Killers Of The Flower Moon, Sandra Huller for Anatomy Of A Fall, Emma Stone for Poor Things, as well as Carey Mulligan for Maestro.

Best Supporting Actress – Danielle Brooks for The Color Purple, America Ferrera for Barbie, Jodie Foster for Nyad and Da’Vine Joy Randolph for The Holdovers, as well as Emily Blunt for Oppenheimer.

Best Supporting Actor – Sterling K Brown for American Fiction, Robert De Niro for Killers Of The Flower Moon, Robert Downey Jr for Oppenheimer, Ryan Gosling for Barbie and Mark Ruffalo for Poor Things.

Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things is up for a number of awards.

Best Director – Jonathan Glazer for The Zone of Interest, Yorgos Lanthimos for Poor Things, Christopher Nolan for Oppenheimer, Martin Scorsese for Killers of the Flower Moon and Justine Triet for Anatomy of a Fall.

Best Original Screenplay – Justine Triet and Arthur Harari for Anatomy of a Fall, David Hemingson for The Holdovers, Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer for Maestro, Samy Burch for May December and Celine Song for Past Lives.

Best Adapted Screenplay – Cord Jefferson for American Fiction, Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach for Barbie, Tony McNamara for Poor Things, Christopher Nolan for Oppenheimer and Jonathan Glazer for The Zone of Interest.

Best International Feature – Io Capitano, Perfect Days, Society of the Snow, The Teacher’s Lounge and The Zone of Interest.

Best Animated Feature – The Boy and the Heron, Elemental, Nimona, Robot Dreams and Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse.

Best Documentary Feature – Bobi Wine: The People’s President, The Eternal Memory, “Four Daughters”, To Kill a Tiger and 20 Days in Mariupol.

Best Cinematography – El Conde, Killers of the Flower Moon, Maestro, Oppenheimer and Poor Things.

Best Editing – Anatomy of a Fall, The Holdovers, Killers of the Flower Moon, Oppenheimer and Poor Things.

Best Costume Design – Barbie, Killers of the Flower Moon, Napoleon, Oppenheimer and Poor Things.

Best Hair and Makeup – Golda, Maestro, Oppenheimer, Poor Things and Society of the Snow.

Best Sound – The Creator, Maestro, Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One, Oppenheimer and The Zone of Interest.

Best Visual Effects – The Creator, Godzilla Minus One, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One and Napoleon.

Best Production Design – Barbie, Killers of the Flower Moon, Napoleon, Oppenheimer and Poor Things.

Best Original Song – “What Was I Made For?”, Billie Eilish and Finneas, Barbie, “I’m Just Ken,” Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, Barbie, “The Fire Inside,” Diane Warren, Flamin’ Hot, “It Never Went Away,” Jon Batiste, American Symphony and “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People,” Osage Tribal Singers, “Killers of the Flower Moon”.

Best Original Score – American Fiction, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, Killers of the Flower Moon, Oppenheimer and Poor Things.

Best Live-Action Short – The After, Invincible, Knight of Fortune, Red, White and Blue and The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar.

Best Animated Short – Letter to a Pig, Ninety-Five Senses, Our Uniform, Pachyderme and War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko.

Best Documentary Short – The ABCs of Book Banning, The Barber of Little Rock, Island in Between, The Last Repair Shop and Nai Nai & Wai Po.

STV News is now on WhatsApp

Get all the latest news from around the country

Follow STV News
Follow STV News on WhatsApp

Scan the QR code on your mobile device for all the latest news from around the country

WhatsApp channel QR Code