• LAB
  • CON
  • SNP
  • LIB
  • GRN
  • UKIP
  • OTH
  • 2010 Result
  • 2015 Result
UK ResultMajority 326
Scotland Result

Keep this tab open to follow the predicted result as each constituency is announced throughout the night. When the first result from a Scottish seat comes in, our predictor uses the swing in that seat, compared to the 2010 result, to predict the likely overall result in Scotland. The predictor does not take into account opinion polls in the run-up to the election or the exit poll gathered on polling day and will become more accurate as the results come in.

General Election 2015 Poll Night

đź“·

Thanks for reading, and a very good night to you

That wraps up our STV live blog coverage of the General Election 2015 - an historic occasion for Scotland whatever your political preference. Don't forget to tune in to Scotland Tonight at 10.40pm - and we'll leave you with a nod STV reporter Bernard Ponsonby, whose stellar commentary guided us through a turbulent evening through to the new dawn.

Bernard Ponsonby 800

The four reappointed in the first cabinet reshuffle

The Guardian reveals Saturday's front page

Don't forget to tune in to our Scotland Tonight special

Kicking off at 10.40pm, our current affairs program Scotland Tonight is back on your screen with all the latest election analysis - you can get involved in the debate on Twitter using #Scotnight

From the leader of an 'unlikely cult', #Milifandom

via STV
STV News at Six (Glasgow & West) – Friday, May 8th, 2015

STV News at Six (Glasgow & West) – Friday, May 8th, 2015

So... what happens next?

The view from George Square

via STV
Sturgeon: It can't be 'business as usual' at Westminster

Sturgeon: It can't be 'business as usual' at Westminster

Scottish Constituencies A-Z

Aberdeen North

SNP WIN from Labour
Kirsty Blackman - 24793
Richard Baker - 11397
Sanjoy Sen - 5304
Euan Davidson - 2050
Other - 392
Turnout - 64.9% Turnout - 43936
Electorate - 65646 Majority - 13396

Aberdeen South

SNP WIN from Labour
Callum McCaig - 20221
Anne Begg - 12991
Ross Thomson - 11087
Denis Rixon - 2252
Dan Yeats - 964
Sandra Skinner - 897
Other - 139
Turnout - 71.3% Turnout - 48551
Electorate - 64684 Majority - 7230

Airdrie and Shotts

SNP WIN from Labour
Neil Gray - 23887
Pamela Nash - 15108
Eric Holford - 3389
Matt Williams - 1088
John Love - 678
Other - 136
Turnout - 66.4% Turnout - 44286
Electorate - 63647 Majority - 8779

Angus

SNP HOLD
Mike Weir - 24130
Derek Wann - 12900
Gerard McMahon - 3919
Calum Walker - 1355
Sanjay Samani - 1216
David Mumford - 965
Other - 0
Turnout - 67.6% Turnout - 44485
Electorate - 64181 Majority - 11230

Argyll and Bute

SNP WIN from Liberal Democrats
Brendan O'Hara - 22959
Alan Reid - 14486
Alastair Redman - 7733
Mary Galbraith - 5394
Caroline Santos - 1311
Other - 0
Turnout - 75.3% Turnout - 51883
Electorate - 68461 Majority - 8473

Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock

SNP WIN from Labour
Corri Wilson - 25492
Sandra Osborne - 14227
Lee Lyons - 10355
Joseph Adam-Smith - 1280
Richard Brodie - 855
Other - 0
Turnout - 71.5% Turnout - 52209
Electorate - 74796 Majority - 11265

Banff and Buchan

SNP HOLD
Eilidh Whiteford - 27487
Alex Johnstone - 13148
Sumon Hoque - 2647
David Evans - 2347
Other - 0
Turnout - 66.5% Turnout - 45629
Electorate - 65701 Majority - 14339

Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

SNP WIN from Liberal Democrats
Calum Kerr - 20145
John Lamont - 19817
Michael Moore - 10294
Kenryck Lloyd-Jones - 2700
Peter Neilson - 1316
Pauline Stewart - 631
Other - 135
Turnout - 74.2% Turnout - 55038
Electorate - 75157 Majority - 328

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

SNP WIN from Liberal Democrats
Paul Monaghan - 15831
John Thurso - 11987
John Erskine - 3061
Alastair Graham - 2326
Ann Murray - 981
Other - 0
Turnout - 71.9% Turnout - 34186
Electorate - 48263 Majority - 3844

Central Ayrshire

SNP WIN from Labour
Philippa Whitford - 26999
Brian Donohoe - 13410
Marc Hope - 8803
Gordon Bain - 917
Veronika Tudhope - 645
Other - 0
Turnout - 72.6% Turnout - 50774
Electorate - 69808 Majority - 13589

Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

SNP WIN from Labour
Philip John Boswell - 28696
Thomas Clarke - 17195
Mhairi Fraser - 3209
Scott Cairns - 1049
Robert Simpson - 549
Other - 0
Turnout - 68.7% Turnout - 50698
Electorate - 71473 Majority - 11501

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East

SNP WIN from Labour
Stuart McDonald - 29572
Gregg McClymont - 14820
Malcolm MacKay - 3891
John Duncan - 1099
Other - 0
Turnout - 73.7% Turnout - 49382
Electorate - 65331 Majority - 14752

Dumfries and Galloway

SNP WIN from Labour
Richard Arkless - 23440
Finlay Carson - 16926
Russell Brown - 13982
Geoffrey Siddall - 1301
Andrew Metcalf - 953
Other - 0
Turnout - 75.2% Turnout - 56602
Electorate - 75847 Majority - 6514

Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale

Conservatives HOLD
David Mundell - 20759
Emma Harper - 19961
Archie Dryburgh - 7711
Kevin Newton - 1472
Amanda Kubie - 1392
Jody Jamieson - 839
Other - 0
Turnout - 76.1% Turnout - 52134
Electorate - 67811 Majority - 798

Dundee East

SNP HOLD
Stewart Hosie - 28765
Lesley Brennan - 9603
Bill Bowman - 7206
Craig Duncan - 1387
Helen Grayshan - 895
Other - 329
Turnout - 72% Turnout - 48185
Electorate - 66064 Majority - 19162

Dundee West

SNP WIN from Labour
Chris Law - 27684
Michael Marra - 10592
Nicola Ross - 3852
Pauline Hinchion - 1225
Daniel Coleman - 1057
Other - 304
Turnout - 67.5% Turnout - 44714
Electorate - 63209 Majority - 17092

Dunfermline & West Fife

SNP WIN from Labour
Doug Chapman - 28096
Thomas Docherty - 17744
James Reekie - 6623
Gillian Cole-Hamilton - 2232
Lewis Campbell - 1195
Other - 0
Turnout - 71.6% Turnout - 55890
Electorate - 75702 Majority - 10352

East Dunbartonshire

SNP WIN from Liberal Democrats
John Nicolson - 22093
Jo Swinson - 19926
Amanjit Jhund - 6754
Andrew Polson - 4727
Ross Greer - 804
Wilfred Arasaratnam - 567
Other - 0
Turnout - 81.9% Turnout - 54871
Electorate - 64948 Majority - 2167

East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

SNP WIN from Labour
Lisa Cameron - 33678
Michael McCann - 17151
Graham Simpson - 7129
Robert Sale - 1221
Paul McGarry - 1042
Other - 318
Turnout - 72.9% Turnout - 60539
Electorate - 78262 Majority - 16527

East Lothian

SNP WIN from Labour
George Kerevan - 25104
Fiona O'Donnell - 18301
David Roach - 11511
Ettie Spencer - 1517
Jason Rose - 1245
Oluf Marshall - 1178
Other - 158
Turnout - 74.2% Turnout - 59014
Electorate - 74454 Majority - 6803

East Renfrewshire

SNP WIN from Labour
Kirsten Oswald - 23013
Jim Murphy - 19295
David Montgomery - 12465
Graeme Cowie - 1069
Robert Malyn - 888
Other - 0
Turnout - 81.1% Turnout - 56730
Electorate - 67202 Majority - 3718

Edinburgh East

SNP WIN from Labour
Tommy Sheppard - 23188
Sheila Gilmore - 14082
James McMordie - 4670
Peter McColl - 2809
Karen Utting - 1325
Oliver Corbishley - 898
Other - 117
Turnout - 71.2% Turnout - 47089
Electorate - 61167 Majority - 9106

Edinburgh North and Leith

SNP WIN from Labour
Deidre Brock - 23742
Mark Lazarowicz - 18145
Iain McGill - 9378
Martin Veart - 2634
Sarah Beattie-Smith - 3140
Alan Melville - 847
Other - 122
Turnout - 70.4% Turnout - 57008
Electorate - 68770 Majority - 5597

Edinburgh South

Labour HOLD
Ian Murray - 19293
Neil Hay - 16656
Miles Briggs - 8626
Phyl Meyer - 2090
Pramod Subbaraman - 1823
Paul Marshall - 601
Other - 197
Turnout - 74.9% Turnout - 49286
Electorate - 59811 Majority - 2637

Edinburgh South West

SNP WIN from Labour
Joanna Cherry - 22168
Ricky Henderson - 14033
Gordon Lindhurst - 10444
Richard Doherty - 1965
Daniel Farthing-Sykes - 1920
Richard Lucas - 1072
Other - 0
Turnout - 71.5% Turnout - 51602
Electorate - 67114 Majority - 8135

Edinburgh West

SNP WIN from Liberal Democrats
Michelle Thomson - 21378
Mike Crockart - 18168
Lindsay Paterson - 6732
Cammy Day - 6425
Patricia Black - 1740
Otto Inglis - 1015
Other - 0
Turnout - 77.3% Turnout - 55458
Electorate - 66337 Majority - 3210

Falkirk

SNP WIN from Labour
John McNally - 34831
Karen Whitefield - 15130
Alison Harris - 7325
David Coburn - 1829
Galen Milne - 1225
Other - 0
Turnout - 72.4% Turnout - 60340
Electorate - 83667 Majority - 19701

Glasgow Central

SNP WIN from Labour
Alison Thewliss - 20658
Anas Sarwar - 12996
Simon Bone - 2359
Cass MacGregor - 1559
Stuart Maskell - 786
Chris Young - 612
Other - 348
Turnout - 55.4% Turnout - 39318
Electorate - 59043 Majority - 7662

Glasgow East

SNP WIN from Labour
Natalie McGarry - 24116
Margaret Curran - 13729
Andrew Morrison - 2544
Arthur Misty Thackeray - 1105
Kim Long - 381
Gary McLelland - 318
Other - 224
Turnout - 60.3% Turnout - 42417
Electorate - 62994 Majority - 10387

Glasgow North

SNP WIN from Labour
Patrick Grady - 19610
Ann McKechin - 10315
Lauren Hankinson - 2901
Martin Bartos - 2284
Jade O'Neil - 1012
Jamie Robertson - 486
Other - 314
Turnout - 62.7% Turnout - 36922
Electorate - 51588 Majority - 9295

Glasgow North East

SNP WIN from Labour
Anne McLaughlin - 21976
William Bain - 12754
Carol Ann Wells - 1769
Zara Kitson - 615
Eileen Baxendale - 300
Other - 443
Turnout - 56.8% Turnout - 37857
Electorate - 60969 Majority - 9222

Glasgow North West

SNP WIN from Labour
Carol Monaghan - 23908
John Robertson - 13544
Roger Lewis - 3692
James Harrison - 1194
Moira Crawford - 1167
Other - 349
Turnout - 64.1% Turnout - 43854
Electorate - 61465 Majority - 10364

Glasgow South

SNP WIN from Labour
Stewart McDonald - 26773
Tom Harris - 14504
Kyle Thornton - 4752
Alastair Whitelaw - 1431
Ewan Hoyle - 1019
Other - 299
Turnout - 65.9% Turnout - 48778
Electorate - 65921 Majority - 12269

Glasgow South West

SNP WIN from Labour
Chris Stephens - 23388
Ian Davidson - 13438
Gordon McCaskill - 2036
Sarah Hemy - 970
Sean Templeton - 507
Isabel Nelson - 406
Other - 176
Turnout - 61.8% Turnout - 40921
Electorate - 59166 Majority - 9950

Glenrothes

SNP WIN from Labour
Peter Grant - 28459
Melanie Ward - 14562
Alex Stewart-Clark - 3685
Jane Ann Liston - 892
Other - 0
Turnout - 68.2% Turnout - 47598
Electorate - 69821 Majority - 13897

Gordon

SNP WIN from Liberal Democrats
Alex Salmond - 27717
Christine Jardine - 19030
Colin Clark - 6807
Braden Davy - 3441
Emily Santos - 1166
Other - 0
Turnout - 73.3% Turnout - 58161
Electorate - 74364 Majority - 8687

Inverclyde

SNP WIN from Labour
Ronnie Cowan - 24585
Iain McKenzie - 13522
George Jabbour - 4446
John Watson - 1106
Michael Burrows - 715
Other - 233
Turnout - 75.2% Turnout - 44607
Electorate - 59971 Majority - 11063

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

SNP WIN from Liberal Democrats
Drew Hendry - 28838
Danny Alexander - 18029
Mike Robb - 4311
Edward Mountain - 3410
Isla O'Reilly - 1367
Les Durance - 1236
Other - 422
Turnout - 74.6% Turnout - 57613
Electorate - 73390 Majority - 10809

Kilmarnock and Loudoun

SNP WIN from Labour
Alan Brown - 30000
Cathy Jamieson - 16362
Brian Whittle - 6752
Rod Ackland - 789
Other - 0
Turnout - 71.6% Turnout - 53903
Electorate - 75736 Majority - 13638

Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

SNP WIN from Labour
Roger Mullin - 27628
Kenny Selbie - 17654
Dave Dempsey - 5223
Jack Neill - 1237
Callum Leslie - 1150
Other - 0
Turnout - 69.6% Turnout - 52892
Electorate - 75572 Majority - 9974

Lanark and Hamilton East

SNP WIN from Labour
Angela Crawley - 26976
Jim Hood - 16876
Alex Allison - 8772
Donald MacKay - 1431
Gregg Cullen - 1203
Other - 0
Turnout - 70.1% Turnout - 55258
Electorate - 76318 Majority - 10100

Linlithgow and Falkirk East

SNP WIN from Labour
Martyn Day - 32055
Michael Connarty - 19121
Sandy Batho - 7384
Alistair Forrest - 1682
Emma Farthing-Sykes - 1252
Other - 103
Turnout - 70.8% Turnout - 61597
Electorate - 82064 Majority - 12934

Livingston

SNP WIN from Labour
Hannah Bardell - 32736
Graeme Morrice - 15893
Chris Donnelly - 5929
Nathan Somerville - 1757
Charles Dundas - 1232
Other - 0
Turnout - 69.9% Turnout - 57547
Electorate - 77133 Majority - 16843

Midlothian

SNP WIN from Labour
Owen Thompson - 24453
Kenny Young - 14594
Michelle Ballantyne - 5760
Ian Baxter - 1219
Gordon Norrie - 1173
Aisha Mir - 1132
Other - 0
Turnout - 71.2% Turnout - 48331
Electorate - 62461 Majority - 9859

Moray

SNP HOLD
Angus Robertson - 24384
Douglas Ross - 15319
Sean Morton - 4898
Robert Scorer - 1939
Jamie Paterson - 1395
James MacKessack-Leitch - 1345
Other - 0
Turnout - 68.7% Turnout - 49280
Electorate - 67169 Majority - 9065

Motherwell and Wishaw

SNP WIN from Labour
Marion Fellows - 27275
Frank Roy - 15377
Meghan Gallacher - 3695
Neil Wilson - 1289
Ross Laird - 601
Other - 0
Turnout - 68.6% Turnout - 48237
Electorate - 68416 Majority - 11898

Na h-Eileanan an Iar

SNP HOLD
Angus MacNeil - 8662
Alasdair Morrison - 4560
Mark Brown - 1215
Ruaraidh Ferguson - 456
Other - 1045
Turnout - 73.3% Turnout - 15938
Electorate - 22908 Majority - 4102

North Ayrshire and Arran

SNP WIN from Labour
Patricia Gibson - 28641
Katy Clark - 15068
Jamie Greene - 7968
Sharon McGonigal - 1296
Ruby Kirkwood - 896
Other - 0
Turnout - 71.1% Turnout - 53869
Electorate - 75612 Majority - 13573

North East Fife

SNP WIN from Liberal Democrats
Stephen Gethins - 18523
Tim Brett - 14179
Huw Bell - 7373
Brian Thomson - 3476
Andy Collins - 1387
Other - 325
Turnout - 73% Turnout - 45263
Electorate - 64688 Majority - 4344

Ochil and South Perthshire

SNP WIN from Labour
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh - 26620
Gordon Banks - 16452
Luke Graham - 11987
Iliyan Stefanov - 1481
Martin Gray - 1331
Other - 0
Turnout - 74.8% Turnout - 57871
Electorate - 76576 Majority - 10168

Orkney and Shetland

Liberal Democrats HOLD
Alistair Carmichael - 9407
Danus Skene - 8590
Donald Cameron - 2025
Gerry McGarvey - 1624
Robert Smith - 1082
Other - 0
Turnout - 65.8% Turnout - 22728
Electorate - 34290 Majority - 817

Paisley and Renfrewshire North

SNP WIN from Labour
Gavin Newlands - 25601
Jim Sheridan - 16525
John Anderson - 6183
James Speirs - 1055
Ryan Morrison - 703
Other - 395
Turnout - 76.2% Turnout - 50462
Electorate - 64846 Majority - 9076

Paisley and Renfrewshire South

SNP WIN from Labour
Mhairi Black - 23548
Douglas Alexander - 17864
Fraser Galloway - 3526
Eileen McCartin - 1010
Other - 278
Turnout - 75.4% Turnout - 46226
Electorate - 62310 Majority - 5684

Perth and North Perthshire

SNP HOLD
Peter Wishart - 27379
Alexander Stewart - 17738
Scott Nicholson - 4413
Peter Barrett - 2059
Louise Ramsay - 1146
John Myles - 1110
Other - 355
Turnout - 74.8% Turnout - 54200
Electorate - 73523 Majority - 9641

Ross, Skye and Lochaber

SNP WIN from Liberal Democrats
Ian Blackford - 20119
Charles Kennedy - 14995
Lindsay McCallum - 2598
Chris Conniff - 2043
Anne Thomas - 1051
Philip Anderson - 814
Other - 191
Turnout - 77.2% Turnout - 41811
Electorate - 52934 Majority - 5124

Rutherglen and Hamilton West

SNP WIN from Labour
Margaret Ferrier - 30279
Tom Greatrex - 20304
Taylor Muir - 4350
Janice MacKay - 1301
Tony Hughes - 1045
Other - 336
Turnout - 69.7% Turnout - 57615
Electorate - 77881 Majority - 9975

Stirling

SNP WIN from Labour
Steven Paterson - 23783
Johanna Boyd - 13303
Stephen Kerr - 12051
Mark Ruskell - 1606
Elisabeth Wilson - 1392
Other - 0
Turnout - 77.5% Turnout - 52135
Electorate - 67218 Majority - 10480

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

SNP WIN from Liberal Democrats
Stuart Donaldson - 22949
Alexander Burnett - 15916
Robert Smith - 11812
Barry Black - 2487
David Lansdell - 1006
Richard Openshaw - 885
Other - 141
Turnout - 75.2% Turnout - 55196
Electorate - 67198 Majority - 7033

West Dunbartonshire

SNP WIN from Labour
Martin Docherty - 30198
Gemma Doyle - 16027
Maurice Corry - 3597
Aileen Morton - 816
Other - 503
Turnout - 73.9% Turnout - 51141
Electorate - 67642 Majority - 14171
  • 2010 Result
  • 2015 Result

Sorry, your browser does not support this feature.

stv preloader